Hiking Scotland's West Highland Way
The beautiful West Highland Way is one of the most famous long-distance hiking trails in Britain. This well-loved 154km-long route was the first official long-distance hiking trail in Scotland and was opened after a long period of planning in 1980. It runs from Milngavie just north of Glasgow to Fort William at Loch Linnh. Our colleague Patricia discovered this classic hiking route for herself and wrote a wonderful ‘wee’ report of her Scottish adventure. Here’s what she had to say:
The West Highland Way begins in the Lowlands and takes hikers to the Highlands at Loch Lomond: Scotland's largest lake. During this long-distance hike across Scotland, you really get an idea of the country's varied, natural beauty. You pass enchanted forests, rugged moors, glistening lakes and rocky peaks – all with the stories of Rob Roy MacGregor and Robert the Bruce echoing in your ears. So, here’s a little look back at my experiences on the West Highland Way.
Day 1: from Milngavie to Drymen
We started our 7-day hike through Scotland from Milngavie, to the north of Glasgow. Alba, as it’s called in Scottish Gaelic, welcomed us, green and sunny. The landscape was dotted with sheep-grazed pastures, broom bushes and scattered farmhouses. Our big Deuter trekking backpacks were our loyal companions on our hike, staying for the full 154 km on our shoulders. Of course, a visit to one of the country’s many distilleries is a must on this tour! Shortly before the small village of Drymen (after approx. 19 km of our route) we set up our first camping spot in a small campground.
Day 2: from Drymen Camping to Sallochy Camping
Walking a further 23 km led us to the largest – and probably most beautiful – lake in Scotland: Loch Lomond. Getting a good view of the lake however, demanded a steady march upwards to cross Conic Hill. Here you can see the Highland Boundary Fault (the geographical boundary between the Lowlands and the Highlands) and the islands in Loch Lomond, lined up like a chain. Once we reached the lake we set up camp again in the Sallochy Campsite. We had the ultralight Campz Lacanau UL 2P tent with us, and we were more than happy to put it through its paces. Its unbeatable light weight made it an easy companion and provided us with many restful nights.
Day 3: from Sallochy to Inverarnan
We started our next 25 km long section late after a rainy night. At this stage of the West Highland Way, you can take a slightly different route. We decided against the slightly higher forest road and walked along narrow paths close to the coast. The path along the shore led us and our hiking boots up and down over hill and dale. Here we also discovered Rob Roy's Cave and Rob Roy's Den – managing to squeeze some Scottish history into the day’s schedule.
Day 4: from Inverarnan to Tyndrum
We were spoilt with bright sunshine and wonderful landscapes at this stage and were clearly truly in the Highlands - we’d finally arrived in the mountains and were rewarded with beautiful views at every turn. We set up our tents at a campsite just before the small village of Tyndrum and got some well-earned rest.
Day 5: from Tyndrum to The Inveroran Hotel
This was the shortest stretch of the whole trip. We followed wide gravel roads through the Highlands for just 15 kilometres of the West Highland Way. The scenery was everything one could wish for from a Scottish hiking experience. Hills blanketed by fluffy moss, foggy peaks and light drizzle spurred us on for the last few kilometres. Our stage ended at the Inveroran Hotel, consisting only of a simple B&B and a farmhouse. Here we fortified ourselves in the pub, before slipping into our sleeping bags happy, tired and surrounded by mountains.
Day 6: from The Inveroran Hotel to Kinlochlevan
We nailed a further 30 kilometres of pure Highland trekking on the 6th day of our hike. This section led us from Inveroran Hotel via Kingshouse Hotel to Kinlochlevan. We began with a 2.5 hour climb up from the valley to the Highlands to enjoy a wonderful view of Loch Tulla and the mountains - I was very happy to have my LEKI walking sticks with me. After the Kingshouse Hotel, we walked through the moor before more climbing – this time to a pass summit from where we could see up to Ben Nevis, the highest mountain in Great Britain.
Day 7: from Kinlochlevan to Fort William
For the last day of the West Highland Way we started late after a big breakfast. We stashed our tent and the rest of our belongings in our backpacks and made our way to Fort William: the final destination of our hike. Wide military roads led us the remaining 24 km back to civilization. On the last leg of our journey we enjoyed Scotland’s wild, natural beauty to the full: soaking up views of the mountains, romantic ruins and sheep. Once we reached the centre of town in Fort William we officially finished our journey with an obligatory souvenir snap.[social_share show_share_icon="yes"][vc_pinterest type="none"]